Ever wonder which sandalwood—red vs. white sandalwood—makes the most difference to health and beauty regimen? For years, many people have been reading the effectiveness of sandalwood extract, either in powder or oil form. However, as the demand for the product amplifies, so does the number of varieties and sub-types. With this, one needs to keep a keen eye on how to differentiate between red sandalwood vs white sandalwood so he or she can enjoy the benefits needed.
Here, let’s tackle what differentiates a white sandalwood from a red sandalwood, and vice-versa, to know the difference.
Recognized as a “royal tree” in India, white sandalwood’s botanical name is Santalum Album. It somehow carries quite a bevy of names such as: Chandan, East Indian Sandalwood, Coastal sandalwood, and many more—depending largely on where a variety is grown or endemic. Growing in abundance in Southeast Asia, Hawaii and Northwestern Australia, this parasitic evergreen tree usually obtains its nutrients from other plants via haustoria. This makes it easier to grow regardless of soil conditions. So long as its host plant is thriving, so does the sandalwood tree.
Extract. Though powder form is also known for its various uses, white sandalwood oil is commonly used as a fragrant element in soaps, perfumes, candles, incense, alternative medicine, and cosmetics. The oil extract is usually obtained via steam distillation while the powder extract is done via grinding.
Uses. Aside from skincare and food flavoring, the white sandalwood is often used to treat the common colds, fever, bronchitis, fever, sore throat, and mouth infections. It is also used to treat liver diseases, urinary tract infections, gallbladder issues, heatstroke, gonorrhea, and other cardiovascular diseases. White sandalwood is also used as an element for aromatherapy to relax and put the mind into focus.
Buying. The best sandalwood powder can be found at local shops. However, if there are no local shops nearby that sell white sandalwood powder, you can pick up a quality product. from a reputable seller on Amazon…shipped right to you!
Red sandalwood, which carries the botanical name Pterocarpus santalinus, is also called by many names such as red sanders, saunderswood and rakta chandana. Unlike its white sandalwood counterpart, this tree is not aromatic and usually comes with a reddish tinge when pulped and pulverized. What makes a red sandalwood tree truly unique is that it will take several hundred years to grow in thickness with its ultra dense element usually make it sink when placed in water. To preserve its color, however, one must store it in a cool dry place and away from direct sunlight.
Extract. Though oil can be extracted by pressing the inner bark of the red sandalwood tree using water or alcohol, most of the extracted product available in the market is in powder form. Today, red sandalwood has diminished in terms of supply due to certain regulations that place this tree among the endangered species list as they take hundreds of years to grow.
Uses. Like white sandalwood, the red sandalwood tree also holds both aesthetics and medicinal uses. Its powder form can be made into a face pack, as white sandalwood does, to nourish the skin and gives it a more radiant, even, and age-defying complexion. It still helps to remove acne, scars and other signs of premature aging. Medicinal uses of red sandalwood: digestive tract problems, asthma, coughs and colds, fluid retention and blood purification. Timber from this tree also makes good use as furniture and wood carvings.
Buying. The best red sandalwood powder can be found at local shops. However, if there are no local shops nearby that sell red sandalwood powder, you can pick up a quality product from a reputable seller on Amazon…shipped right to you!
Buying Red Sandalwood vs. White Sandalwood
Both red and white sandalwood possess equally effective elements that help nourish the skin and the body. When buying either red or white sandalwood however, it might be easily observed that the latter is more available in the market and in different varieties. Red sandalwood, due to certain regulatory issues, has been diminishing in supply as such it is considered more expensive than the white variety. When buying white sandalwood, however, it is also important to note that the East Indian sandalwood has a distinctive aroma than the Coastal and Australian sandalwood varieties. Whichever the case maybe in the plight to weigh in between red sandalwood vs. white sandalwood, one thing remains the same—a user gets to enjoy both aesthetic and medicinal quality that trump down other synthetic products in the market today.
Incoming search terms:
- red sandalwood (116)
- white sandalwood (84)
- red sandalwood vs white sandalwood for skin (68)
- White chandan (46)
- white sandalwood powder (26)
- types of sandalwood (26)
- red sandal wood (18)
- which sandalwood is best for skin (18)
- difference between red sandalwood and white sandalwood (16)
- White sandal wood (15)
- difference between red and white sandalwood (15)
- sandalwood vs red sandalwood (13)
- which sandalwood powder is best for skin red or white (13)
- yellow sandalwood (12)
- red sandalwood vs sandalwood (11)
- red chandan (11)
- White sandalwood tree (11)
- yellow sandalwood vs red sandalwood (10)
- difference between red sandalwood and sandalwood (10)
- red sandalwood powder vs white sandalwood powder (10)